At Perrydental Vet Ltd we recognize that privacy is important. While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your confidential information.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR)

Who are we?

Perrydental Vet Ltd is the data controller and this means that it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process this personal data?

Perrydental Vet Ltd complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data: by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that sufficient technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use this personal data for the following purposes:
• Communicating with you
• Providing our services
• Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services and comply with professional body requirements Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with third parties.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with Guide to Data Protection – Principle 5 Retaining Personal Data, we retain all records while you have on-going services with us, if you do not have any services with us your data may be held for a period of up to 2 years.

Information Sharing

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

• We have your consent

•We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:
Provide further peer professional opinion as to a suitable diagnosis or treatment of your pet satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or protect against harm to rights, property or safety, of our users, us or the public as required or permitted by law.

• We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information; such as your pet’s name, breed and age, your surname, the date of diagnosis and treatment in order to comply with professional and Specialist college obligations.

Social Media

This website does include social media sharing buttons to 3rd party sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn, which may set 3rd party cookies. Please refer to these sites’ individual privacy policies for further information.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html
• We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.
• Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.
• The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gid, _gat, AMP_TOKEN, _gav_, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv].
• The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.
• Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

No-Spam Policy

We have a strict No-Spam Policy prohibiting the use of any data collected to send spam. We will not sell any contact information to third parties.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and settting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations, as are we, and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they or we fail to meet these obligations.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use our services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and to correct this data if it is inaccurate.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Consent Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact us in the first instance by email info@perrydentalvet.co.uk

Legal framework

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016

The right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about what data is being collected, how and why it is being used and any 3rd parties that rely on the information.

The right of access
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.

The right to rectification
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The right to erasure
Where the data we hold is not required for legal or medical record keeping you may request that it is erased.

The right to restrict processing
If you believe the data we are processing is incorrect you may request that the data is no longer processed until corrected.

The right to data portability
You may request that the data you have provided be transferred to another data controller in a machine readable format.

The right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling Not currently utilised by Perrydental Vet Ltd client services Further information can be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office website https://ico.org.uk You can contact the Information Commissioners Office help line on 0303 123 1113

Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04